• Try now
  • Share event:
  • Download the event flyer

  • PROGRAMME

    | 11:00-22:00

    In the morning of the first day, key European researchers and industrialists will share their visions and R&I agendas, followed by some testimonials of successes previously achieved by European research in the area. The afternoon will be devoted to two panel discussions looking at instruments approaches, which could help Europe to better capitalise on its research in CPS and its enablers:

    PROGRAMME
    Venue: Representation of Baden-Württemberg, Rue Belliard 60-62, 1040 Brussels

    10:00 - 11:00 Registration and coffee

    11:00 - 11:30 Opening session
    · Moderator: Dr Max Lemke, European Commission
    · Dr Khalil Rouhana, Director Components & Systems, European Commission
    · Prof Dr Heinrich Daembkes, ARTEMIS-Industry Association

    11:30 - 13:00 Visions
    · Moderators: Dr Werner Steinhögl, Dr Max Lemke, European Commission

    Industrial Visions for Cyber-Physical Systems (CPS)
    · Dr Harald Hoenninger, Robert Bosch GmbH
    · Jesús Angel GarcíaSánchez, INDRA

    Cyber-Physical Systems, Research and Innovation Challenges
    · Prof Dr Manfred Broy, Technical University of Munich
    · Dr Jean-Luc Dormoy, Electricité de France

    13:00 - 13:30 Success stories of technology adoption
    · Moderator: Dr Werner Steinhögl
     Testimonials from past and current projects

    Marcel Verhoef, Universityof Twente
    Dr Kary Främling, Aalto University
    Prof William Fornaciari, Politecnico di Milano
    Dee Denteneer, Philips Research
    Philippe Bonnot, Thales Research & Technology
    Andreas Eckel, TTTech
    Francisco Cazorla, Barcelona Supercomputing Center

     13:30 - 14:30 Lunch

    14:30 - 16:00 Panel discussion – Platforms for CPS
    · Moderator: Dr Alun Foster, ARTEMIS

    Introduction: Platform and ecosystem building
    · Prof Dr Reinhilde Veugelers, Catholic University of Leuven

    Platforms for CPS in manufacturing Interoperability, pre-normative research, standardization
    Business models, liability, certification

    · Dr Maurizio Gattiglio, EFFRA, Brussels
    · Dr Michael Paulweber, AVL LIST GmbH, Graz
    · Dr Petri Liuha, European Institute for Technology, ICT Cluster Helsinki
    · Dr Roman Obermaisser, University of Siegen
    · Dr Madeleine Faugère, THALES Research and Technology, Grenoble

    16:00 - 17:30 Panel discussion – „Towards smart everywhere – clusters of CPS design centres“
    · Moderator: Dr Rainer Zimmermann

    Setting the scene (moderator)
    Short report from Workshop „Towards European Clusters of Design Centres for Embedded ICT“

    · Prof Tatu Koljonen, VTT Helsinki

    Panel with position statements and discussion
    · Dr Jean-Frederic Clerc, CEA LETI Grenoble
    · Prof Jerker Delsing, University of Technology Luleå
    · Dr Irene Lopez de Vallejo, IK4 – Tekniker Bilbao
    · Prof Dr Alf Isaksson, ABB, Sweden
    · Prof Dr Gerhard Fettweis, Technical University of Dresden

    · Franz-Josef Stewing, MATERNA GmbH

    17:30 - 18:00 Opportunities in CPS under Horizon 2020
    · Dr Max Lemke, European Commission

    18:00 - 18:30 Wrap-up: Prof Haydn Thompson

    · Prof Dr Heinrich Daembkes, ARTEMIS-IA
    · Dr Max Lemke, European Commission
    · Johannes Jung, Head of the Representation of the State of Baden-Württemberg to the EU

    19:00 - 22:00 Dinner

     

    WEDNESDAY | 30th October 2013 | 9:00-16:30

    The second day will be devoted to parallel breakout sessions mirroring the agenda of the fi rst day under three thematic streams:
    Mixed Criticality Systems – platforms for the future
    Systems of Systems and control – enablers and realization
    Cyber-Physical Systems in manufacturing and production

    Representatives from EU projects will take stock of their achievements and discuss how to better pool resources and exploit research and innovation results.

     

    WORKSHOP: Mixed Criticality Systems – platforms for the future
    Venue: Centre Albert Borschette, Rue Froissart 36, 1049 Brussels

    09:00 - 09:30 Welcome and Introductions
    · Dr Roman Obermaisser, University of Siegen
    Short keynote address
    · Prof Dr Heinrich Daembkes, ARTEMIS-IA President
    The Commissions view on the Mixed Criticality Systems and Multicore
    · Z Olivan Tomas, European Commission

    09:30 - 09:40 Strategy and vision in context of CPS and „smart everywhere“: Background and context of the CPS event & main results from Day 1
    · Dr Roman Obermaisser, University of Siegen

    09:40 - 10:30 Session 1: Mixed-Criticality Systems and Certifi cation – technical and economic perspectives Presentations of new projects on MCS and results from running projects
    Call 10 Projects – 2013
    · Dr Roman Obermaisser, University of Siegen (DREAMS)
    · Francisco Cazorla, Barcelona Supercomputing Centre (PROXIMA)

    Call 7 Projects – 2011 – Certifi cation for MCS
    · Dr Madeleine Faugère, Thales (CERTAINTY, Certifi cation for MCS)
    National projects
    · Prof Dr Juergen Becker, KIT Kalsruhe Institute of Technology (ARAMIS)

    10:30 - 12:00 Session 2: Embedded Multi-Core Platforms – taking stock of achievements and economic perspectives
    Last results of running projects in Multicore and presentation of new projects
    Call 4 Projects – 2009

    · William Fornaciari, Politecnico de Milano (2PARMA) ARTEMIS JU + HARPA
    · Philippe Bonnot, Thales (ACROSS)

    Call 7 Projects – 2011
    · Marcello Coppola, ST Microelectronics (VIRTICAL)
    · Fabrice Lemonnier, Thales (FLEXTILES)
    · Salvador Trujillo, Ikerlan (MULTIPARTES)
    · Torben Hoffmann, Erlang (PARAPHRASE)
    · Antonio Solinas, Akhela (TOUCHMORE)

    Call 10 Projects – 2013
    · Luis Miguel Pinho, Politecnico do Porto (P-SOCRATES)
    Other success stories from 2009
    · Jan Beran, Honeywell (PARMERASA)
    · Gerard Rauwerda, Recore systems (DESYRE)
    · Florian Broekaert, Thales (PHARAON)

    12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
    13:00 - 14:45 Session 3: Exploitation, Innovation and Commercial Impact – Towards Platform building and industrial exploitation
    Mixed-Criticality Community and Innovation Roadmap
    Exploitation, Innovation and Impact in Multicore systems
    Panel Discussion on Innovation-Commercial Impact

    · Arjan Geven, TTTech
    · Marcello Coppola, ST Microelectronics
    · Knut Degen, SYSGO
    · Philippe Bonnot, Thales
    · Antonio Solinas, Akhela

    · Kim Grüttner, Contrex

    14:45 - 15:00 Conclusions of Day 2/Future of the area: MCS & Multicore „3 key messages“ to be presented in the Joint Closing panel
    · Dr Roman Obermaisser, University of Siegen

    15:00 - 15:30 Close of breakout sessions and coffee

    15:30 - 16:30 Joint closing panel
    Report from sessions: ‘3 key messages’, Wrap-up

    · Rapporteur: Donatus Weber, University of Siegen

     

    WORKSHOP: Systems of Systems and control – enablers and realization
    Venue: Representation of Baden-Württemberg, Rue Belliard 60-62, 1040 Brussels

    09:00 - 09:15 Welcome
    Opening

    · Dr Meike Reimann, Steinbeis-Europa-Zentrum
    The Commissions View on the Development of the SoS Field
    · Dr Werner Steinhögl, European Commission

    09:15 - 10:15 Key Notes
    SoS Challenges, Research Priorities and Technology Transfer (including T-AREA-SoS Results: Strategic Research Agenda)

    · Prof Michael Henshaw, Uni Loughborough
    Industry view – innovation potential and the business opportunities
    · Prof Alf Isaksson, ABB

    10:15 - 10:45 Testimonials from Running Projects: Results & Success Stories
    DANSE

    · Prof Bernhard Josko, OFFIS
    COMPASS
    · Prof John Fitzgerald, Newcastle University
    PROARTIS
    · Prof Tullio Vardanega, University Padoa

    10:45 - 12:00 Road2SoS: A Roadmap for Innovation in SoS
    Overview, Main Findings and Innovation Opportunities
    Presentation of Domain-specific Roadmaps
    Reactions from the Audience, Discussion

    · Dr Meike Reimann, Christian Albrecht, Steinbeis-Europa-Zentrum
    · Dr Philippe Liatard, CEA-Leti
    · Dolores Ordóñez, Prodigy Consultores
    · Ursula Rauschecker, Fraunhofer IPA

    12:00 - 13:00 Lunch

    13:00 - 13:30 Short Project Presentations
    Short Reports on Strategy, Perspectives,
    Exploitation Targets
    DYMASOS & CPSOS

    · Prof Sebastian Engell (Dymasos), CPSOS, TU Dortmund
    CYPHERS
    · Prof Martin Toerngren, KTH Stockholm
    AMADEOS
    · Prof Andrea Bondavalli, University of Florence
    LOCAL4GLOBAL & AGILE
    · Prof Elias Kosmatopoulos, Technical University of Crete
    WIBRATE
    · Prof Paul Havinga, University of Twente
    13:30 - 14:45 Panel Discussion - The Innovation Potential of SoS Technologies
    Response to Industry Needs
    Commercialisation Perspectives
    Enabling Technologies

    Moderator: Dr Meike Reimann, Steinbeis-Europa-Zentrum
    Panel Board:
    · Prof Michael Henshaw,
    · Prof John Fitzgerald,
    · Prof Sebastian Engell,
    · Dr Guido Sand,
    · Dee Denteneer

    14:45 - 15:00 Concluding Remarks and Wrap up
    · Dr Meike Reimann, Steinbeis-Europa-Zentrum
    · Dr Werner Steinhögl, European Commission

    15:00 - 15:30 Close of breakout sessions

    15:30 - 16:30 Joint closing panel
    Report from sessions: ‘3 key messages’, Wrap-up

    · Rapporteur: Prof Haydn Thompson

     

    WORKSHOP: Cyber-Physical Systems in manufacturing and production
    Venue: Representation of Baden-Württemberg, Rue Belliard 60-62, 1040 Brussels

    Moderator: Klaus-Dieter Platte, PLANTCockpit

    09:00 - 09:20 Welcome and keynote
    State of Play of Horizon2020 and FOF PPP, structures and responsibilities of unit, view on cyber physical system’s role for industry

    · Francesca Flamigni, European Commission

    09:20 - 09:50 The role of Cyber-Physical Systems (CPS) for manufacturing
    Keynotes: Architectures, concepts, tools and standards, as well as highlighting the economic and industrial drivers

    · Thomas Bauernhansl, Fraunhofer Institute for Manufacturing Engineering and Automation IPA
    · Thomas Runkler, Corporate Technology, CT RTC BAM, Siemens AG

    09:50 - 10:50 CPS in manufacturing
    Presentations and project outcomes from ‘Smart
    Factory’ theme projects from the FoF PPP
    Focus on achievements and commercial impact
    Future recommendation towards research and innovation needs

    · Moderator: Martin Wollschlaeger, TU Dresden
    · Arnd Schirrmann (ARUM), Martin Wollschlaeger (PLANTCockpit), Van Khai Nguyen (FoFdation), Soner Emec (KAP), Iñigo Lazkanotegi Larrarte (DEMAT) Dieter Schuller (ADVENTURE), Kosmas Alexopoulos (Sense&React), Darek Ceglarek (RLW Navigator), Hans-Ulrich Heidbrink (SMART VORTEX)

    10:50 - 12:00 CPS technologies
    Consolidated views from cross cutting projects of
    ARTEMIS / FP7 projects

    · Moderator: Armando Walter Colombo, Schneider Electric Automation
    · Armando Walter Colombo (IMC-AESOP), Stamatis Karnouskos (SAP AG), Laila Gide (ARTEMIS), Claudio Pastrone (BEMO-COFRA), Oscar Gonzalo (INTEFIX)

    12:00 - 13:00 Lunch

    13:00 - 13:45 Panel discussion – CPS research trends
    Lessons learned, recommendations for research policy (CPS research topics from previous sessions, EFFRA SRA, gap analysis)

    · Moderator: Chris Decubber, EFFRA
    · Thomas Bauernhansl (Fraunhofer IPA), Thomas Runkler (Siemens AG), Armando Walter Colombo (Schneider Electric Automation), Martin Wollschlaeger (TU Dresden)

    13:45 - 13:55 ActionPlanT’s vision of CPS’s architecture and services
    · Sonja Pajkovska-Goceva, Fraunhofer IPK

    13:55 - 14:05 Road4FAME overview: Objectives, activities and methodologies
    · Christian Albrecht, Steinbeis-Europa-Zentrum
    · Eva Coscias, FITMAN

    14:05 - 14:50 Panel discussion – Future innovation roadmapping
    Challenges, next steps for roadmapping

    · Moderator: Paolo Pedrazzoli, TTS (Pathfi nder)
    · Eva Coscias (FITMAN), Fredrik Blomstedt (Arrowhead), Klaus-Dieter Platte (PLANTCockpit), Sonja Pajkovska-Goceva (ActionPlanT), Chris Decubber (EFFRA)

    14:50 - 15:00 Innovation support for manufacturing SMEs: Concepts and objectives (I4MS-Gate)
    · Silvia de la Maza, Innovalia Association

    15:00 - 15:30 Close of breakout sessions and coffee

    15:30 - 16:30 Joint closing panel
    Report from sessions: ‘3 key messages’, Wrap-up

    · Rapporteur: Marco Taisch, POLIMI

  • Facebook

powered by amiando

Event organizer: European Commision - DG CONNECT, ARTEMIS, Steinbeis-Europa-Zentrum
conference - Online Event Management with the ticketing solution from XING EVENTS

Imprint